Day 2 of the Connacht Championships U14-U19

  • Posted on: 16 June 2019
  • By: Ger

Day 2 of the Connacht Championships took place in Sligo IT on Saturday.  Weather conditions were mostly favourable with sunshine and little wind on the day despite a couple of showers from time to time.  After months of training GCH athletes reaped the rewards with several medals and qualifiers for the Nationals after the day.

 

Conor Hoade won triple gold with strong performances in the U16 Boys 100m hurdles where he ran 14.29 seconds, 34.06 seconds for the 250m hurdles and later he followed this up with a jump of 5.79m to win the long jump.

Categories: 

Important National Competition Closing date information

  • Posted on: 12 June 2019
  • By: Mags

Please Note that the CLOSING DATES for any National Track & Field and National xc competition will now be the WEDNESDAY WEEK prior to the competition.

The CLOSING DATE for The AAI Games and National Combined Events is  Wednesday, June 12th.

The CLOSING DATE for the National Junior & Under 23 Championships is Wednesday, June 26th

National Juvenile Day 1 Closing date is Wednesday, June 26th.

 National Juvenile Days 2 & 3 Closing date is Wednesday,3rd July.

 

Connaught Day 2 Track & Field Timetable 15th June

  • Posted on: 11 June 2019
  • By: Mags

Attached is the provisional Track timetable and provisional Field timetable for the Connaught Track & Field Championships, which take place this Saturday, June 15th,  Sligo IT. ( competition for u14s-u19s, Senior & Master).

Please note that that track events may run ahead or behind schedule. Listen out for announcements/updates at the track. Field events order may be subject to change. 

Connacht Championships U9 to U13

  • Posted on: 9 June 2019
  • By: Ger

The Connacht Championships for U9s to U13s took place in Dangan on Saturday in wet and windy conditions.  Well done to all our athletes who took part on the day.  A big thank you to Amanda Hynes and to all who officiated on the day.

There were a number of medal winners and qualifiers for the Nationals after a long day of competition.

At U9 level Aisling Tauchen and Matilda Carroll won bronze in the 60m sprint teamed pair. 

Categories: 

Pages