Athenry AC News

Syndicate content
Updated: 6 days 10 hours ago

Great Lakes Challenge Series over the next two months

Tue, 2015-02-24 20:35

See attached poster but key details are:

1st March Clonbur 10k 12 noon

7th March Carnacon 8k 12 noon

21st March Claremorris 10k 12 noon

18th April Ballinrobe 10k 6:30pm Walkers & 7:00pm Runners

ALL EVENTS ARE PERMITTED AND OFFICIALLY MEASURED!

In each of these events there will be a recording of peoples last 1k time at the event leading for the person with the fastest 1k time over the five

events winning an overall prize.

Be Safe, Be Seen!

REGISTER ONLINE: www.runireland.com

Category: Running News Attachments: great_kakes_race_series.pdf

Kilconieron 5mile Results 2015

Sun, 2015-02-22 18:02

It was a Fitness Analytics clean sweep in Kilconieron today as Matt Bidwell of GCH took the male honours with Jane Anne Meehan of Athenry AC taking the female honours. With an ever-growing number of Galway runners switching to the 'Matt Way', the sessions seem to be paying dividends as seven of the Top Ten were recent converts to the Fitness Anaytics training programme.

Congrats to Patrick Forde and Niall Callanan on a super 7th iteration of this event, which has now raised nearly Euro 35K since 2009.  Long may it continue.  The weather threatened to spoil the race but the rain stopped for the duration of the race, whatever about the wind which buffeted the runners the whole way around, but especially passing close by the infamous but not ruined Dunsandle House.

As always, Athenry were great supporters of this with 43 finishers despite the inclement weather.

Place
Surname
Name
Chip Time

4
Rohan
Gearoid
0:29:37

5
Sommers
Ray
0:29:45

6
Meehan
David
0:30:22

8
Healy
Jane Ann
0:30:48

9
Deakin
Chris
0:31:14

11
Davison
Drew
0:31:33

16
Noone
David
0:32:13

17
Duane
Michael
0:32:19

20
McDonagh
Pat
0:32:23

23
Guiry
Kieran
0:33:09

24
Burke
Frank
0:33:17

27
O'Hara
Martin
0:33:36

31
Somers
Brian
0:34:01

35
Buckley
Brendan
0:34:39

40
Kealy 
Mary
0:35:26

41
Treacy
Ray
0:35:45

43
Guinan
Siobhan
0:35:55

44
Leahy
Donal
0:35:58

54
Callanan
Pat
0:36:23

56
Lundon
James
0:36:38

59
Mulryan
Bernie
0:36:50

71
Hynes
Martin
0:38:27

72
Burke
Brian
0:38:38

78
Blake
Mairead
0:39:08

83
Noone
Maeve
0:39:33

84
Lyng
Anne
0:39:30

89
Rohan
Mary
0:40:06

93
Quinn
Deirdre
0:40:05

97
Freeman
Lorna
0:40:44

99
Noone
Therese
0:41:03

100
Callan
Aoife
0:41:06

101
Leahy
Jim
0:41:08

106
Devane
Kevin
0:42:06

112
Wilkinson
Marguerite
0:43:01

119
Kelly
Sheila
0:44:17

126
mitchell
caroline
0:45:18

130
Broderick
Liz
0:45:59

133
Mitchell
Clare
0:46:15

134
Kelly
Niamh
0:46:19

137
mitchell
paul
0:46:16

138
Finn
Marie
0:46:24

140
Tooher
Michelle
0:46:51

147
Cummins
Majella
0:49:00

Result located here.

Category: Race Result