Why is chip-time not considered as the official race-time from which finishing positions are calculated? (summary answer)

  • Posted on: 23 August 2013
  • By: seamusc

Based on an extract from IAAF Rule 165.24 in Regard to Transponder Timing Systems (page 114 and 115 of IAAF rule book):

The official race time shall be the time elapsed between the firing of the starting gun and an athlete reaching the finish line (=gun/gross time). However, the time elapsed between an athlete crossing the start line and the finish line (=chip/nett time) can be made known to him or her, but will not be considered as an official time.