Streets of Galway - Race Records and Past Winners

  • Posted on: 7 August 2008
  • By: Vincent

The fast and flat course provides a great opportunity to get a personal best at the 8K distance in the Streets of Galway. You'll have to be very fast though to beat the current race records:

  • Women's Record: Rosemary Ryan Bilboa AC (2001) - 26:01
  • Men's Record: Séamus Power Kilmurray-Ibrickane AC (1998) and Josphat Boit Clonliffe Harriers AC (2009) - 22:49

Past winners since the race began in 1986 are as follows:

Women's Race Winners

Year

Name

Club

Time

1986

Niamh Keane

Galway City Harriers AC

-

1987

Bernie Stankard

Loughrea AC

-

1988

Deirdre McCormack

Galway City Harriers AC

-

1989

Christine Kennedy

Galway City Harriers AC

-

1990

Bernie Stankard

Galway City Harriers AC

27:33

1991

Veronica Colleran

Ennis Track AC

-

1992

Veronica Colleran

Ennis Track AC

28:10

1993

Rosie Lambe

Knockbridge AC

26:50

1994

Rosie Lambe

Knockbridge AC

26:40

1995

Rosie Lambe

Knockbridge AC

26:49

1996

Rosie Lambe

Knockbridge AC

27:10

1997

Maria McMahon

Marian AC

26:54

1998

Annette Kealy

Raheny Shamrock AC

27:21

1999

Natalie Davey

Mayo AC

27:48

2000

Pauline Curley

Tullamore Harriers AC

27:00

2001

Rosemary Ryan

Bilboa AC

26:01

2002

Pauline Curley

Tullamore Harriers AC

26:16

2003

Pauline Curley

Tullamore Harriers AC

26:14

2004

Valerie Vaughan

Blarney AC

27:40

2005

Pauline Curley

Tullamore Harriers AC

26:31

2006

Rosemary Ryan

Bilboa AC

26:57

2007

Rosemary Ryan

Bilboa AC

26:34

2008

Rosemary Ryan

Bilboa AC

27:41

2009

Rosemary Ryan

Bilboa AC

27:22

2010

Teresa McGloin

Finn Valley AC

27:09

2011

Rosemary Ryan

Bilboa AC

27:10

2012

Maria McCambridge

Letterkenny AC

26:36

2013

Siobhan O'Doherty

Borrisokane AC

26:49

2014

Orla Drumm

Crusaders AC

27:38

2015

Maria McCambridge

Dundrum South Dublin

26:58

Men's Race Winners

Year

Name

Club

Time

1986

Brendan Hilliard

Metro/St. Brigid's AC

24:28

1987

Jimmy Fallon

Galway City Harriers AC

24:14

1988

Michael Casey

Sligo AC

25:24

1989

Séamus O’Donnell

Galway City Harriers AC

23:28

1990

Paul Donovan

Galway City Harriers AC

23:30

1991

John Bulger

Limerick

-

1992

Paul Donovan

Galway City Harriers AC

23:15

1993

Paul Donovan

Galway City Harriers AC

23:13

1994

Paul Donovan

Galway City Harriers AC

22:56

1995

David Burke

Mullingar Harriers AC

23:22

1996

Noel Cullen

Clonliffe Harriers AC

23:31

1997

Noel Berkely

Dundrum South Dublin (DSD)

22:59

1998

Séamus Power

Kilmurry/Ibrickane AC

22:49

1999

Gerry Ryan

Galway City Harriers AC

24:11

2000

Daniel Gibumbada

Tanzania

23:21

2001

Ben Noad

Bristol AC

23:48

2002

Ben Noad

Bristol AC

22:57

2003

Dermot Galvin

St. John's AC

23:41

2004

Séamus Power

Kilmurry/Ibrickane AC

23:54

2005

Mark Kenneally

Clonliffe Harriers AC

23:48

2006

Séamus Power

Kilmurry/Ibrickane AC

23:47

2007

Gerry Ryan

Galway City Harriers AC

23:59

2008

Josphat Boit

Clonliffe Harriers AC

23:35

2009

Josphat Boit

Clonliffe Harriers AC

22:49

2010

David Rooney

Raheny Shamrock AC

23:57

2011

Gerry Ryan

Craughwell AC

24:24

2012

David Rooney

Raheny Shamrock AC

24:03

2013

Mark Kenneally

Clonliffe Harriers AC

23:47

2014

Martin Fagan

Mullingar Harriers AC

23:38

2015

Gary Thornton

Galway City Harriers AC

23:53

Categories: